10.06.2007

Ya Gotta SHOUAHUAHUAHT Your Lungs Out!

If you haven't watched AMV Hell 3 ... you're missing out. Go watch it. XD

This post today is going to be broken, revised and is going to be very fluid. I'm writing it in between different PCs and they don't let me save a draft... or Blogger does, I'm just a tard and can't find it.

Le sigh.

Anywho! Where the hell have I been?! Umm, not doing very priestly things, thats for certain.

AC is still kicking ass, taking names, all that guff. Last weekend, we had Gruul's on Sunday. Maulgar pwnd us. Repeatedly. It was a sucky, sucktastic day. Then Monday rolls around and Celliana, our Rail Leader of Awesomesauce, smelled blood in the air, and we proceeded to One Shot Maulgar that night and go on to get Gruul down to 5% (new low!) So Monday > Sunday. Hooray!

To be continued... on another PC

Right, so I was thinking of the Gruul vid, planning ahead, when I forgot what it was that I wanted to do. Don't you HATE that!?! I know what the beginning vid is going to be like, but there was a part in there with me and Celli talking... that I just totally forgot. Ah well, hopefully, it'll come back to me. Meanwhile, I must stealthily figure out a way to record our prestigious Raid Leader's voice and said phrase without him being the wiser... man, I still wish I had voice being recorded during our first Maulgar kill. He was so excited, and sounded so adorably cheesy. When you get moments like that guys, treasure them. XD

Ni Hao - I have this song stuck in my head. Thanks Dem. ;P

Over at Doom's, he started a lovely thread about random thoughts of violence. Honestly, I just think this is something our brains do to A) keep us sane, 2) keep us honest and III) keep us entertained. A boring day at work, the brain wants to play. So let it. No one knows where your strategic body hiding spots are except you - and maybe your psychic SO. But that's a story for another time.

Did I mention that this post wasn't going to have much of a point? Why haven't I been doing my duties in writing about my priestly ways? Well, to be honest, I'm in a bit of a writers funk. I had a spew of ideas, and then I found these awesome priestly blogs that also have a spew of ideas... and then things I think of have pretty much already been said, in a much more entertaining and better way than I could think of. That and I just haven't had an urge to really play Cay for a bit, unless it's raiding. Heroics are a yawns fest now, we actually cleared Kara from Moroes to Prince in 3.5 hours last night (wewt!). DO not get me wrong: I lurv my healing job. Lurv it to bits and pieces. But I'm bored. So I play on my alts. Who right now need some lurvin's.

My Giddglet just got her Retainer's Blade (Huzzah) and I'm working on getting the Riftmaker. She's about 14K Keepers of Time rep from it. Which is fine. While Doom will curse me till the day I die, I have the Hourglass for her, but I could use the gloves in the Assassination set for the set bonus for our Arena team (Spanish Inquisition: two druids, 2 rogues, you do the ZOMG MONTY PYTHON reference ^.^). That blade is Giddg's second purple ever. It makes me warm and fuzzy. She was my first toon, so she's near and dear to mah heart.

I'll tell ya too, after taking a break on her, it feels like going home when I get to play her again. Though I still feel slightly noobish. I mean, everyone and their mother has a rogue. But trying to figure out how to play one well again, after healing, is fun.

Then there's Sashara, my big butt'd bear (XD) who's gotten some recent upgrades to her tankiness. Specifically the Idol of Ursa from Heroic Under Bog. Celliana and I basically have a role reversal in there. I'm tanking, he's healing on his pally. It's funny and weird and... well silly all at the same time. Oh and last night I totally noobed it up. I'm wondering why the hell I'm getting hit so damn hard in this first pull... I got to pop my trinket... the penis looking one... shoot, lemme find a link... this one, anywho, I got to pop it... and realize it's not equipped.

Yea, I was in kitty gear.

D'oh.

(PS: You cannot tell me that this doesn't look like a phallic! Ok, maybe this looks more like one... a Cthulu one, but ZOMG it does! You have to be looking at the tiny icon in the game to get it maybe... the WoWhead pics are larger.

More thoughts on another PC...

6 comments:

Ratshag said...

Oh, thanks a lot, Squeakie. Someday that trinket's gonna drop for me, and I's gonna go "Woot! The penis trinket!" and all me guildies is gonna think I's a whacked-out perv nutcase. You know, more than they already do. An' me goin' "but that's just what the squeakie priest calls it" ain't gonna help me case one bit. Hmmph.

Kel. said...

HAHAHA! You posted!

OMG! I HAS INFLUENCE! OMG!

....


BAI!

sonvar said...

Reading this made me think of the episode of "The office" where Phyllis got flashed in the parking lot and Dwight accidently calls Phyllis "phallic" and says he has penises on the brain.

To be Determined said...

chaos is wonderful...random thoughts..."Penis" trinkets. God...wish the firewall at work would fall.

Great blog as usual

Anonymous said...

gotta <3 teh kitties!!

Stephi said...

Ratshag, sorry man. But it's a penis trinket. Almost trojen like, in granting its armor like abilities. ;P

Kel - :P

Sonvar - I've never seen the Office. Is that a british show?

TBD - Firewalls are the creation of some really mean nerd who doesn't want anyone to have fun.... a real jerk. Glad you like the place ^.^

Anon - ZOMG KITTEHNS!